Welcome to my blog. Contents include NBA / basketball - related posts intermingled with random mundane thoughts dashed with a bit of sarcasm and (t)wit . Style of writing is under construction. ©2005 by the NBA Addict!.

The NBA Addict!

Tuesday, July 05, 2005

War of the Selves; The Usual NBA Chatter

Damn, it's been a while since my last post. And all I have to blame is this. I wish I could say it was work, or school. But fish? I've gotta get my head straight. Blogging should be a priority. :p

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
It's not even Worlds of Warcraft. I hang my head in shame.


----------------

On the NBA - I don't know who the heck those people are that got drafted, but I'm quite positive all of them will be duds, in one way or the other. If the first pick of the draft, the supposed best player, is a white man, a product of the country who boast of other centers such as Chris Anstey and Luc Longley, well... One can't help but doubt, right?

---------------

More NBA - Are you feeling good about a Redd - LeBron tandem? I'm not sold on the idea. A better version of Rip Hamilton earning max money on a team desperate for depth. Well, better 5 years of Redd than 5 of Ray Allen I guess. I can't imagine paying a 35-year old Jesus Shuttlesworth almost $20M a year...

---------------

Watched War of the Worlds this weekend. It was exactly what I expected it to be. And since I'm a pessimist, that statement wasn't a thumbs up.

I turn you over to my two selves, Cynic and Critic.

***Spoilers may follow***

Critic: It was a great movie. This wasn't supposed to be a gang-bang, action-slamming affair. Spielberg's total remake of The War of the Worlds came off as a mirror of the human psyche, how we react in the face of adversity. And sometimes, the image in the mirror leaves you cringing. In other words, it's not Armageddon, but it is more of Deep Impact.

Cynic: Yeah, yeah, been there ,seen that. Face it, people watched it because of Cruise and Spielberg, not because of all that psychobabble crap you just spewed out.

Cr: But they came and watched, didn't they? Maybe it'll serve as a message for all the viewers...

Cy: ...to convert to Scientology?

Cr: ... No, to react more "human-ly" in case of extreme duress.

Cy: Uh-huh. Yeah, whatever. The thing is, the movie can be summarized so: Aliens attack, but forgot to innoculate themselves. Game over. As a movie, that plain sucks because its un-fucking-believable! Come on! A Tripod that can incinerate anything in its path and is impervious to missiles and it doesn't have heat sensors to detect hiding humans in basements?

Cr: Yeah but...

Cy: And can you excuse a movie not even having ONE token babe? NOT ONE??? (Unless Ms. Fanning caught your eye, you perv)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Don't cry Dakota... the movie's almost over...

Cr: ...

Cy: Game over. Case closed.

----------------------------

My recommendation: play Insaniquarium. It has aliens, it has earth life forms, but it's more fun.

14 Comments:

Hey Wilf! Personally, I think Spielberg's mistake was bringing the original story to a present-day timeline. The book was great as it is, and I think he should've stuck to the late 19th century timeline. Unless he was trying to show irony in the fact that the aliens could be killed the way they were. Ayus yun, kung may sipon at ubo ako, pabilisan na lang kami nung Alien. My influenza vs its Black Smoke, hehehe!
hey tals! The problem, IMO, is not too much the setting itself. I think it's more of the audience today being different from 50 years ago. Half a century ago they would've bought the story of the movie. Now, well, too many informed Cynics abound. ;)

You're right, though: irony was the whole point of the "death by microbe" ending. That and belittling man's achievements and capabilities against God's. :D

Wait lang, pupunta din ako sa blog mo. Humahaba blog list e...
pati yung son ni cruise nabuhay pa sa dulo? anak ng... di ako sold sa movie na ito. cute, but not that good.
i finished the first insaniquariun last year. Is this one any different? do you use the free version? or would u happen to have the unlimited one :D
Insaniquarium is addicting :) Ayoko na panoorin yung war of the worlds everyone seems so disappointed sa ending, nagpakuwento na ako.
I kinda liked WoW.. maybe because I expected it to be worst than it really is (since I have heard a lot of my officemates syaing how bad it is). It's a movie where you just don't expect anything. talagang "yun lang?" movie sya.. ehhehe..

anyway, I'm a rehabilitated insaniquarium addict :) and I don't want to start again..
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
tumatalon din ba sa couch si tom cruise dito?
ei i have something in my blog for you to answer :)
saw it, and all throughout...was praying, kneeling my way to the tv, that dakota fanning would die a miserable death...

those shrieks are enough to start a war of the worlds... :D
Hey, you have a great blog here! I'm definitely going to bookmark you! I have a rent video game site/blog. It pretty much covers rent video game related stuff.
Hey, you have a great blog here! I'm definitely going to bookmark you!

I have a game online r video site/blog. It pretty much covers ##KEYWORD## related stuff.

Come and check it out if you get time :-)
I am here because of search results for blogs with a related topic to mine.
Please,accept my congratulations for your excellent work!
I have a videogame history site.
Come and check it out if you get time :-)
Best regards!
Your blog I found to be very interesting!
I just came across your blog and wanted to
drop you a note telling you how impressed I was with
the information you have posted here.
I have a titanic games for kids
site.
Come and check it out if you get time :-)
Best regards!

Add a comment